logo Simley High School Simley High School

Wrestling Varsity Schedule

    (as of 11-13-19)
 
Type  Time  Opponent  Location  Comments
Friday, Nov 29, 2019
Scrimmage  9:00PM  Away vs. Ellsworth Community  Ellsworth High School       
 
Friday, Dec 6, 2019
Invitational  4:00PM  Away vs. Independence  Independence High School       
 
Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Invitational  10:00AM  Away vs. Independence  Independence High School       
 
Thursday, Dec 12, 2019
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. Henry Sibley,
St. Thomas Academy 
Henry Sibley High School       
 
Weigh-Ins @ 4:00pm; Varsity/JV at 5:00/6:15/7:00
Saturday, Dec 14, 2019
Invitational  9:00AM  Away vs. Prior Lake,
Farmington,
Waconia,
Saint Michael-Albertville,
East Ridge 
Prior Lake H.S.       
 
Friday, Dec 20, 2019
Invitational  4:00PM  Away vs. Rochester Community College  Rochester RCTC Field House       
 
Minnesota Christmas Tournament
Saturday, Dec 21, 2019
Invitational  9:00AM  Away vs. Anoka,
Apple Valley,
St. Francis,
Albert Lea,
Cambridge-Isanti,
Saint Michael-Albertville,
Coon Rapids,
Owatonna,
Willmar,
Shakopee,
Foley,
Bemidji,
Forest Lake,
Hastings High School,
Kasson-Mantorville 
Anoka HS       
 
Invitational  9:00AM  Away vs. Rochester Community College  Rochester RCTC Field House       
 
Saturday, Dec 28, 2019
Invitational  9:15AM  vs. Eau Claire Memorial,
Central,
Cloquet,
Logan,
Rocori,
Kenyon-Wanamingo,
Mahtomedi,
Durand,
Superior,
Mondovi,
Abbotsford,
St Croix Central,
Maple Grove,
Pine Island,
Independence,
Grand Rapids 
UW-Eau Claire McPhee Center       
 
Weigh in at 8:00 a.m.
Friday, Jan 3, 2020
Invitational  5:15PM  Away vs. Kaukauna,
Burlington Area School District,
Southeast Polk,
Kasson-Mantorville,
Hartford Union,
Mason City,
Waterford,
Pewaukee,
Stoughton,
Dekalb,
DeForest,
Fennimore,
Freedom,
Mukwonago,
Two Rivers,
Warren Township,
McCallie,
MT. Carmel,
Aurora Christian,
St. Charles East,
Joliet (Catholic Academy),
Edwardsville,
Lockport,
Neuqua Valley,
Lyons TWP,
Platte County,
Woodland Park,
Arrowhead,
Graham,
Wrightstown,
Smithville 
Kaukauna High School       
 
Cheesehead Invitational - Two Day Tournament Jan. 3 and 4
Saturday, Jan 4, 2020
Invitational  9:00AM  Away vs. Kaukauna  Kaukauna High School       
 
Thursday, Jan 9, 2020
Triangular  5:00PM  Mahtomedi,
North 
Simley       
 
Weigh-Ins @ 4:00pm; Varsity/JV at 5:00/6:15/7:00
Thursday, Jan 16, 2020
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. So. St. Paul,
Tartan 
SSP - High School       
 
Weigh-Ins @ 4:00pm; Varsity/JV at 5:00/6:15/7:00
Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Meet  9:00AM  Ellsworth Community,
Plainview-Elgin-Millville,
Saint Michael-Albertville 
Simley High School
SH Main Gym
 
     
 
Friday, Jan 24, 2020
Triangular  7:00PM  Hastings High School  Simley       
 
Weigh-Ins @ 4:30pm; JV at 5:30pm; Varsity @ 7:00pm
Saturday, Jan 25, 2020
Tournament  9:00AM  Away vs. Bloomington Kennedy,
Eagan,
Zumbrota-Mazeppa,
Owatonna,
Champlin Park,
Minneapolis Washburn,
Hastings High School 
Bloomington Kennedy High School       
 
Thursday, Jan 30, 2020
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. Roseville Area,
Woodbury 
Roseville Area HS       
 
4:00 weigh-in, 5:00 Wby v Rv, 6:15 Wby v Simley, 7:30 Simley v Rv
Friday, Jan 31, 2020
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. Detroit Lakes  Detroit Lakes       
 
Border west/Detroit lakes
Match  6:00PM  Away vs. Detroit Lakes,
Border West 
Detroit Lakes High School       
 
Saturday, Feb 1, 2020
Game  10:00AM  Away vs. Rochester Century,
Aquinas,
Burnsville,
Fillmore Central,
Minneapolis Roosevelt,
NRHEG,
Waseca,
White Bear Lake Area,
Winona Senior 
Rochester Century High School       
 
8:00 am weigh-ins
Saturday, Feb 8, 2020
Conference Tournament  9:00AM  Away vs. Mahtomedi,
Hastings High School,
Henry Sibley,
North,
So. St. Paul,
St. Thomas Academy,
Tartan 
Mahtomedi High School       
 
JV Conference Tournament